Sunday, September 04, 2016

Hunkering down to avoid the high surf generated by Hurricane Lester,  Mike the Moray ponders his lunch options. "Hmm, octopus or fish? Or maybe a seafood platter! Yup! The platter,  that's the ticket!"

Tuesday, August 30, 2016

Little did she know when she elected  "lip augmentation" surgery that it 
would open a whole new career as a trumpet player in the Bay's all 
female jazz ensemble, the "Piscine Five."




Saturday, August 20, 2016

An extremely rare example of a Raccoon Butterflyfish/Cardinalfish 
Hybrid. Note the Cardinalfish 'tail assembly' and the Raccoon 
Butterflyfish 'front end.'Because the Cardinalfish controls the tail, he 
is on the way to Mass (the service not the state).

Saturday, August 13, 2016

My wild oats are mostly enjoyed with prunes and all-bran. Sigh!


Aloha, Larry

(Trevally))

Sunday, August 07, 2016

My therapist said that my narcissism causes me to misread social situations. I'm pretty sure she was hitting on me.

Saturday, July 30, 2016

How old does a fish have to be before he can legitimately say "back in 
the day?"
Like, 'back in the day' I had to swim 3 miles to school. Or, 'back in 
the day,' the tourists fed us peas and bread! Or 'back in the day,' fish 
was cooked!
Just curious.




Sunday, July 17, 2016

I'm here for the 'blue plate' special! Pacific fusion with an elegant algal flare. It's served on blue melmac!

Sunday, July 10, 2016


Dang! Did I "cross school" again?





Saturday, July 02, 2016

I saw the movie "Independence Day:Resurgence" today. It was so bad that 
I found myself rooting for a swift Alien victory just to end this 
'turkey.' Sigh!

Saturday, June 25, 2016

Well, if the Brits can do a BREXIT, I figure we can do a BAYEXIT!
It will not apply to locals, just to the 3000 tourists we get daily!
Take back the Bay! Take back the Bay! 

Sunday, June 19, 2016

Ahh! Another Father's Day celebration.
Wouldn't be complete without the Lions 'all you can eat' coral breakfast 
buffet!


Sunday, June 12, 2016

I'm running for Mayor of Hanauma Bay. Vote for me(or else)!

Sunday, June 05, 2016

"Who are we hiding from?"
"Political pollsters!" Sigh!

Sunday, May 29, 2016

I'm having a Memorial Day party but am unsure about the wine pairing.
What do I serve with the algae course?


Monday, May 23, 2016

Shown here during a recent costume rehearsal for the forthcomming 
presentation of "Devil in a green dress," Edna struts her stuff!
You rock Edna!

Sunday, May 15, 2016

I'm a very hard fish to buy clothes for. When I'm feeling good, I'm a size 4 but when I get alarmed, I jump up into the Plus sizes. Sigh! What's a puffer to do?

Sunday, May 08, 2016

I'm just saying:

    "The presumptive candidate has taken my given name to a whole new 
level!" Nuff said! Oh Yeah, I'm a Spiny Balloonfish!

Monday, May 02, 2016

Aloha, I'm a member of the Parrotfish family and we often start off life as females, generally referred to as our 'initial phase.' Later on we move to our 'terminal phase' where we are almost always male. In fact, we can even become a 'Supermale' which is a sex reversed female. So the question is this: If I'm in North Carolina, which bathroom should I use?

Sunday, April 24, 2016

Ever on the lookout for uncommitted delegates he can 'turn,' the 
candidate cruises the soft under belly of his party looking for those 
willing to 'make a deal.' Ah, the political process. Is this the best we 
can do? Sigh!

Saturday, March 26, 2016




All dressed up in his 'Sunday Best,' Arnie makes his way to Sunrise 
Service festivities at the Bay!

Saturday, March 19, 2016

Is it just me or has CNN turned into TrumpTV?
Sigh! Where do I go for news? 

Sunday, March 06, 2016

We held a caucus here but between the "Apathetic" Party and the "Indecisive" Party, no one showed up! Except for the one homeless guy looking for a restroom. We gave him all the votes!

Sunday, February 28, 2016

A longtime member of the Academy discusses his Oscar selections.
"Spotlight won best picture? Hell, I voted for 'A Fish Called Wanda!'"

Saturday, February 20, 2016

Some people think I have a 'prickly' personality and that I'm hard to get close to. Oh Yeah, I'm also running for the presidency!

Sunday, February 07, 2016

It's 'Game D


ay.' I got my chickin wings, my algae pizza, and my chips and dip ready to go!
Who am I rooting for?? Why the Denver Panthers of course! Gotta hedge my bet! 

Saturday, January 30, 2016

The agony of psoriasis!


Saturday, January 23, 2016

I know that the East Coast is being hammered with a 'Yuge' blizzard but there is actually a silver lining in all that. Its moved the "Breaking News" channel(you know who you are) to talk about something other than politics(a welcome relief). Personally, I would rather watch snow coming down for an hour vice listening to talking heads opine about the the present sta
te of the political process. It's much more relaxing! I'm just saying!

Saturday, January 09, 2016

I'm collecting rocks(coral in an earlier life) to be donated as a base layer for the "Great wall of Trump." It's gonna be Yuge!

Thursday, December 31, 2015

Hau'oli Makahiki Hou.

That's "Happy New Year for you Mainlanders!

aloha, Larry

(Happy New Year Fish)

(Actually, It's a Lagoon Triggerfish):-) 

Tuesday, December 22, 2015

 Mele Kalikimaka!
Mele Kalikimaka!
from the Christmas Wrasse